бухта

English translation: hose reel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бухта
English translation:hose reel
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

10:08 Jun 12, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: бухта
Агрегат надземного ремонта водоводов на шасси
...
Ниша под бухту и баллон с пропаном - 1 шт.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
hose reel
Explanation:
Имеется в виду бухта газового шланга.
Например: https://www.reelcraft.com/catalog/interactive-catalog/fuel-g...
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hose reel
Victoria Batarchuk
3fake
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fake


Explanation:
fake
бухта (шланга)


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Sowerby: I would not recommend 'fake' as hardly anyone will understand it; I suggest simply 'coiled hose'.
39 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hose reel


Explanation:
Имеется в виду бухта газового шланга.
Например: https://www.reelcraft.com/catalog/interactive-catalog/fuel-g...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search