днище

English translation: back head (of the boiler)

10:10 Jun 12, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: днище
Передвижная парообразующая установка
...
Смотровое окно 2 шт. сферической формы (расположены на заднем днище)

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:back head (of the boiler)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[water] tank aft
IrinaN
3bottom
mk_lab
3back head (of the boiler)
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back head (of the boiler)


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Благодарю.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom


Explanation:
back-side bottom face

High frequency heating apparatus with steam generating function
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1483942A1/en
According to the fifth aspect of the invention, the high-frequency heating apparatus with a steam generating function, the evaporating dish is disposed on a back-side bottom face, which is on the opposite side of an object outlet of the heating chamber, from which the object is taken out.

The fifth high-frequency heating apparatus with a steam generating function according to the invention is adapted so that the evaporating dish is disposed on the back-side bottom face, which is on the opposite side of the object outlet of the heating chamber. Thus, the evaporating dish is not an obstacle to the taking-out of the object. Further, even when the evaporating dish is at a high temperature, there is no fear that a user' s hand touches the evaporating dish when the user takes the object into and out of the heating apparatus . Consequently, the safety of the heating apparatus can be improved.


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 434

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[water] tank aft


Explanation:
В передвижной парообразующей установке имеется цистерна для воды и речь о ней. Поскольку она лежит горизонтально на ложементах,
задняя и передняя относится не к низ-верх, а к днищам дальше и ближе от тягача. Собственно слова "днище" даже не нужно, все понятно.

https://www.uralst.ru/katalog/spectekhnika/ngk/ppua/ppu-vari...



IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search