стиропоровый

English translation: foamed polystyrene / polystyrene foam / porous polystyrene [tiles]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стиропоровый
English translation:foamed polystyrene / polystyrene foam / porous polystyrene [tiles]
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

09:56 Jun 22, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: стиропоровый
Клей

Может применяться для приклеивания легких облицовочных плиток (виниловых, ковровых, пробковых, стиропоровых) к стенам при отделке помещений, для фиксации декоративных или защитных ковриков на поверхности пола (например, на ПВХ-линолеуме, ламинированном паркете, керамической плитке) внутри помещений.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
porous polystyrene [tiles]
Explanation:
См: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2020-06-22 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты: foamed polystyrene или polystyrene foam

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porous polystyrene [tiles]
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Styropor (glue)
interprivate
3styrofoam
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porous polystyrene [tiles]


Explanation:
См: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2020-06-22 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты: foamed polystyrene или polystyrene foam

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1045&bih=730&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Благодарю.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styrofoam


Explanation:
he Master Klein product range consists of: 1.Polymer adhesives; 2.Wallpaper adhesives (Universal, vinyl, flizilin, for fiberglass, etc.); 3.Styrofoam adhesives (for baseboards and ceiling tiles);
Ассортимент выпускаемой продукции следующий:1.Полимерный клей;
2.Обойные клея (универсальные, виниловые, флизелиновые, для стеклообоев и т.п.);3.Стиропоровый клей (для плинтусов и потолочной плитки);
https://docplayer.ru/55611578-Soderzhanie-contents-oficialny...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Styropor (glue)


Explanation:
Brand name.
http://tayoymagmunimuni.blogspot.com/2009/11/styropor-vs-sty...
Styropor vs Styrofoam
Guess what, we find out that Styrofoam and Stryopor are actually brand names and the material is actually called polystyrene. It is like photocopier which is more known as Xerox (brand name of photocopier).
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Styropor®-Modelling-Styrofoam-Polys...
Glue Dusan Styropor® Glue 180g


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-22 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?client=ms-android-xiaomi&sxsrf...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search