химически пассивный винт / гайка

English translation: passivated

10:52 Apr 3, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: химически пассивный винт / гайка
-
Vova
English translation:passivated
Explanation:
Если это металлические детали, то лучше называть их пассивированными. Если же, например, капроновые, то - chemically passive.

Stellar Solutions - What is Passivation?
... In a general context, the term "passivation" means to make something chemically
passive, where passive is the opposite of active. ...
www.stellarsolutions.net/whatis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-03 16:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я все-таки хочу подчеркнуть, что МЕТАЛЛИЧЕСКИЕ детали как-то неприлично называть химически пассивными или инертными. И наоборот, пластиковые нельзя назвать пассивированными. Думаю, в английском техническом - то же самое.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chemically inert
Crio
4 +3passivated
Vassyl Trylis
4chemically passive
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
химически пассивный винт / гайка
chemically inert


Explanation:
вот так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-03 11:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. обычно сделаный из тефлона, полиуретана или чего-то подобного.

пассивированый - это, обычно, отдельный зверь

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Sounds good to me
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): или чего-то подобного
3 hrs

agree  Natalie: Вот именно
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemically passive


Explanation:
Seems chemically passive is quite legitimate....

... All of these metals are chemically passive. Painted earrings are enamel baked
onto surgical stainless steel, and semiprecious gems are also mounted on ...
www.simplywhispers.com/ htdocs/html/News/safeearrings.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

ISOChem Near Infrared Analyzer from LT Industries
... The remote sampling probe terminates in a polished, chemically passive
stainless-steel tube with a sapphire window. When the sample material is powdery ...
www.ltindustries.com/prod01.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Concrete Corrosion Inhibitors Association (CCIA)
... Generally, steel is chemically passive in concrete because of concrete's
alkalinity, but it isn't immune to corrosion. That is, the rate of corrosion ...
www.corrosioninhibitors.org/concrete_international.htm

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
химически пассивный винт / гайка
passivated


Explanation:
Если это металлические детали, то лучше называть их пассивированными. Если же, например, капроновые, то - chemically passive.

Stellar Solutions - What is Passivation?
... In a general context, the term "passivation" means to make something chemically
passive, where passive is the opposite of active. ...
www.stellarsolutions.net/whatis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-03 16:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я все-таки хочу подчеркнуть, что МЕТАЛЛИЧЕСКИЕ детали как-то неприлично называть химически пассивными или инертными. И наоборот, пластиковые нельзя назвать пассивированными. Думаю, в английском техническом - то же самое.

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Я согласен. pas·si·vate --1. To treat or coat (a metal) in order to reduce the chemical reactivity of its surface. 2. To coat (a semiconductor, for example) with an oxide layer to protect against contamination.
27 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): passivated is 'made passive' = пассивированный, этот процесс присутствует в теплоэнергетике.
3 hrs
  -> Мало ли где он присутствует. Спасибо.

neutral  Nataly Palamarets: крепеж обычно пассивируется только для защиты от коррозии (Robert Donahue 2)++а не для того, чтобы его можно было использовать в агрессивной среде. Из контекста не видно, зачем нужна хим. пассивность.
8 hrs
  -> ???

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search