обжимать по контору

English translation: press firmly along edges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обжимать по контору
English translation:press firmly along edges
Entered by: Elenka Ganeva

06:37 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: обжимать по контору
имеется в виду обжимать пластиковый пакет , чехол, в который упакован блок
- удалить воздух из чехла, обжав его по контуру
Vova
Press firmly along adges to make sure no air has remained inside
Explanation:
A suggestion only...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-04 07:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong spelling...(promise to change spectacles asap!)
Selected response from:

Elenka Ganeva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Press firmly along adges to make sure no air has remained inside
Elenka Ganeva
4Remove air from cover by squeezing it to the unit on all sides
Victor Potapov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обжимать по контору
Remove air from cover by squeezing it to the unit on all sides


Explanation:
Вместо unit используйте то, как Вы называете этот "блок".

Squeeze to лучше передаёт смысл глагола "обжимать".

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-04 06:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну а потом уж можно и заваривать чехол..
:-)

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обжимать по контору
Press firmly along adges to make sure no air has remained inside


Explanation:
A suggestion only...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-04 07:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong spelling...(promise to change spectacles asap!)


Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "Press firmly along the edges to ensure that no air remains inside."
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search