кисть художественная

English translation: artist's brush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кисть художественная
English translation:artist's brush
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:49 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: кисть художественная
тут как перечень инструментов
нож монтерский
кисть художественная (для нанесения маркировки по-моему)
Vova
artist's brush
Explanation:
which is of course a paint brush, but more specific - a small round brush for fine work such as marking in serial numbers etc., not a big wide one for slapping paint on large areas.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artist's brush
Jack Doughty
4paint-brush
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кисть художественная
paint-brush


Explanation:
A

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кисть художественная
artist's brush


Explanation:
which is of course a paint brush, but more specific - a small round brush for fine work such as marking in serial numbers etc., not a big wide one for slapping paint on large areas.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
28 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search