пломбир

English translation: stamping pliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пломбир
English translation:stamping pliers
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:55 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: пломбир
которым делают пломбы
я напимал Hand-punch - пломбировочные щипцы
но не уверен
Vova
stamping pliers
Explanation:
Пломбир can be simply a stamp, but here I think stamping pliers more appropriate.

STAMPING STAMPING PLIERS Flat anvil - Rosenthal Jewelers Supply
... Size 10k Size 14k Size 18k Sterling Reversable Stamping Blocks Stamping Pliers Curved Anvil Flat Anvil ... STAMPING - Stamping Pliers. - Flat Anvil ...
www.rjsintl.com/productListing.asp?category=Stamping& cat1=Stamping+Pliers&cat2=Flat+Anvil

Jewelry stamps and stamping tools from Harper Manufacturing Co.
... Use either jewelry stamping pliers or a jewelry stamping machine to stamp your jewelry with the Harper steel stamps. ...
www.harpermfg.com/hm_jewelrystamps.html

Hallmark stamps from Harper Manufacturing Co. All stamps and dies ...
... You can use our hallmark stamps with the easy and inexpensive stamping pliers. See our Jewelry Stamping Tool! See Custom & Stock Jewelry Stamps. ...
www.harpermfg.com/hm_hallmarkstamp.html

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stamping pliers
Jack Doughty
5it could be...
Robert Donahue (X)
3sealer
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пломбир
stamping pliers


Explanation:
Пломбир can be simply a stamp, but here I think stamping pliers more appropriate.

STAMPING STAMPING PLIERS Flat anvil - Rosenthal Jewelers Supply
... Size 10k Size 14k Size 18k Sterling Reversable Stamping Blocks Stamping Pliers Curved Anvil Flat Anvil ... STAMPING - Stamping Pliers. - Flat Anvil ...
www.rjsintl.com/productListing.asp?category=Stamping& cat1=Stamping+Pliers&cat2=Flat+Anvil

Jewelry stamps and stamping tools from Harper Manufacturing Co.
... Use either jewelry stamping pliers or a jewelry stamping machine to stamp your jewelry with the Harper steel stamps. ...
www.harpermfg.com/hm_jewelrystamps.html

Hallmark stamps from Harper Manufacturing Co. All stamps and dies ...
... You can use our hallmark stamps with the easy and inexpensive stamping pliers. See our Jewelry Stamping Tool! See Custom & Stock Jewelry Stamps. ...
www.harpermfg.com/hm_hallmarkstamp.html



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Он и выглядит вроде как плоскогубцы (Pliers)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пломбир
sealer


Explanation:
>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: Слишком обобщенно, т.е. не очень конкретно.
5 mins

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Without a little more detail I am inclined to agree with Taguiltsev.
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пломбир
it could be...


Explanation:
Depends on if we're talking about the same thing....

These are for banding/sealing pallets and such.
Sealer
http://www.polychem.com/StrappingSubcat.asp?Catid=3&Subcatid...
tensioner
http://www.polychem.com/StrappingSubcat.asp?Catid=3&Subcatid...
closures
http://www.polychem.com/StrappingSubcat.asp?Catid=3&Subcatid...

hand-punch/flange tool
http://www.toolsusa.com/viewitem.asp?item=PBE+HST+4893&cat=t...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-04 08:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hand punch
http://www.cvfsupply.com/hole_punches/metal_hole_punch.html

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search