инструментальное производство, корпусное производство, механообработка

English translation: Tool-making (shop), cabinet-making (shop), machining (shop)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инструментальное производство, корпусное производство, механообработка
English translation:Tool-making (shop), cabinet-making (shop), machining (shop)
Entered by: Victor Potapov

16:13 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: инструментальное производство, корпусное производство, механообработка
I suspect there is a nice little dictionary somewhere out there which has just the right English words for those three phrases, but, alas, I don't have it ) Pls help
Vladislav Kostiuchenko
Russian Federation
Tool-making (shop), ??? (shop), machining (shop)
Explanation:
two nice little things may help you out:

1. www.multitran.ru

2. providing context in your questions. Корпусное производство can be quite a lot of different things - depending on the context. Please provide at least a paragraph of text with your question.


I would GUESS that корпусное производство deals with production of frames or cases or even cabinets.

In such instance it will be

frame-making shop,
case-making shop
cabinet-making shop.

Играть в угадайку с этими (и другими вариантами) - теперь Ваша задача.

Без контекста любой ответ на любой вопрос - это угадайка. Без контекста слова не переводятся (поэтому от словарей польза не так уж и велика - там (за исключением толковых) слова переводятся вне контекста).

слово shop в скобочках, т.к. в названии цехов (или у Вас участки? опять же - контекст...!) по-английски можно слово shop и не ставить.

Can you give this to Johnson in tool-making?

По аналогии с

Передай это Васильичу с инструментального.

Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-07 23:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context - I would go for \"cabinet-making shop\".
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
The first two answers are the most helpful ones and absolutely identical for that matter. Yet, Victor's answer provided more background information and, most importantly, had a link to the excellent multitran web-page, so I cannot help rewarding him for that )
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tool-making (shop), ??? (shop), machining (shop)
Victor Potapov
2 +2(1) tool production (3) machining
Jack Doughty
3hull production
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инструментальное производство, корпусное производство, механообработка
(1) tool production (3) machining


Explanation:
Tool production, probably of tools for use in machine tools (станки). Can't think of anything convincing for the second one. Machining: removing metal from a blank by cutting or abrasion.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Jack - W*O*W !!! I mean, aren't our answers pretty close to each other? :-) I swear I didn't see yours when typing mine! :-))
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инструментальное производство, корпусное производство, механообработка
Tool-making (shop), ??? (shop), machining (shop)


Explanation:
two nice little things may help you out:

1. www.multitran.ru

2. providing context in your questions. Корпусное производство can be quite a lot of different things - depending on the context. Please provide at least a paragraph of text with your question.


I would GUESS that корпусное производство deals with production of frames or cases or even cabinets.

In such instance it will be

frame-making shop,
case-making shop
cabinet-making shop.

Играть в угадайку с этими (и другими вариантами) - теперь Ваша задача.

Без контекста любой ответ на любой вопрос - это угадайка. Без контекста слова не переводятся (поэтому от словарей польза не так уж и велика - там (за исключением толковых) слова переводятся вне контекста).

слово shop в скобочках, т.к. в названии цехов (или у Вас участки? опять же - контекст...!) по-английски можно слово shop и не ставить.

Can you give this to Johnson in tool-making?

По аналогии с

Передай это Васильичу с инструментального.

Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-07 23:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context - I would go for \"cabinet-making shop\".

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The first two answers are the most helpful ones and absolutely identical for that matter. Yet, Victor's answer provided more background information and, most importantly, had a link to the excellent multitran web-page, so I cannot help rewarding him for that )
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I obviously didn't see yours, but you cover the options very well.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull production


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits your contect, but in Yandex корпусное производство seems to refer rather clearly to (ship) hull production .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 00:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it could refer to cabinet furniture!
#
ОАО Морской завод Алмаз: О фирме
Проектирование и строительство скоростных пассажирских, специальных и рабочих судов, а также яхт и катеров длиной до 60 метров с корпусами из алюминиево-магниевых сплавов и стали.
-корпусное производство:
www.shipconstruction.ru/about_r.htm (20 КБ) 23.11.2004 — совпадение фразы
Найденные слова · Похожие документы · Рубрика: Судостроение
#
... Мебель корпусная, комплектующие - продажа, производство, Мебель корпусная
Мебель корпусная - производство, комплектующие - продажа, строительные материалы
Мебель корпусная, комплектующие - продажа, производство
52rus.com.ru/407399.htm

Looking for hull production quotations - Boat Design Forums
Boat Design and Boatbuilding Forums from Boat Design Net.
boatdesign.net/forums/showthread. php?goto=newpost&t=6866 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Hull production cost optimisation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Hull production cost optimisation. Hull shape optimisation from the pure ...
So methods to calculated hull. curvatures and associated production costs ...
www.ec-nantes.fr/sirehna/document/dfp.pdf

Furniture Kits Furniture
... Oak China Cabinet Furniture Kit, Oak China Cabinet Furniture Kit ... 4 Drawer Cabinet Furniture Kit, 4 Drawer Cabinet Furniture Kit ...
www.vandykes.com/subcategory/111/ - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Mr Furniture,3D, CAD, FREE 3D MODELS, 3D Textures, 3D Furniture ...
... 3D Cabinet Furniture Collection contains 50 3D models of Cabinet Furniture in medium ... 50 .jpg Images of the 3D Cabinet Furniture Models are included. ...
www.mr-cad.com/product_info. php?cPath=2&products_id=1072

Good luck!

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search