складывание механизмов

English translation: to avoid folding

10:39 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: складывание механизмов
на сочленениях должны быть установлены рычаги для предотвращения складывания механизмов.
4.5 All joints should be locked to avoid articulation.
Vova
English translation:to avoid folding
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in order to prevent ... from folding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 10:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in order to prevent ... from collapsing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 10:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

collapsing\'s a wrong word here
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding up of the mechanisms
Jack Doughty
4accidental folding
olganet
3to avoid folding
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
складывание механизмов
folding up of the mechanisms


Explanation:
to prevent the mechanisms folding up. I think articulation is the form of the joints rather than the folding process.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
складывание механизмов
to avoid folding


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in order to prevent ... from folding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 10:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in order to prevent ... from collapsing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 10:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

collapsing\'s a wrong word here

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): collapsing is good too, but you must have a better idea of what the mechanism is like
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
складывание механизмов
accidental folding


Explanation:
all joints should have safety locks to prevent accidental folding

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search