Сооружение бетонных перемычек в стволах

English translation: construction of concrete stoppings in shafts

07:26 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: Сооружение бетонных перемычек в стволах
одно из мероприятий по ликвидации рудника
beserg
English translation:construction of concrete stoppings in shafts
Explanation:
stoppings are partitions in mines to direct or prevent an air current
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you, that's more like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction of concrete stoppings in shafts
Jack slep
4providing concrete closure fills in the shafts
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сооружение бетонных перемычек в стволах
providing concrete closure fills in the shafts


Explanation:
шахтный ствол = shaft lingvo

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction of concrete stoppings in shafts


Explanation:
stoppings are partitions in mines to direct or prevent an air current

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, that's more like it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search