суппорт

English translation: slide rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суппорт
English translation:slide rest
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:12 Oct 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / сварка труб
Russian term or phrase: суппорт
Суппорты входят в комплект трубосварочного стана. Система подъема сварочной горелки, снабжена регулируемыми суппортами для позиционирования электродов. Каждая неприводная клеть укомплектована суппортами, регулируемыми с помощью системы позиционирующих винтов.

Спасибо.
Jullietta
slide rest
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slide rest
Oleg Lozinskiy
4support
Ilya Prishchepov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slide rest


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski: sliding carriage также
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  cyhul
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
why not? It's definitely English, used constantly and can be adjustable, sliding and whatever else )))

Ilya Prishchepov
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search