разъём подключения установки к компьютеру

English translation: plant PC connector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разъём подключения установки к компьютеру
English translation:plant PC connector
Entered by: Jannywolf

22:42 Oct 27, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: разъём подключения установки к компьютеру
Добрый день.
Пожалуйста, подскажите наиболее точный вариант перевода.
Речь о газосмесительной установке (gas mixer), в тексте также упоминается как the Plant.

Мой вариант:
1) разъём подключения установки к компьютеру - the Plant & PC connector
2) разъем подключения установки к газовому счетчику - the Plant & Gas Meter connector

Заранее благодарю!
С уважением.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
the plant PC connector
Explanation:
why not?
Selected response from:

Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Plant & PC connector /the Plant & Gas Meter connector
Oleg Polygaloff
3 +1the plant PC connector
Andrey Korobeinikov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the plant PC connector


Explanation:
why not?

Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Plant & PC connector /the Plant & Gas Meter connector


Explanation:
Оба варианта - вполне.. если они не выглядят в виде USB-порта, в этом случае лучше написать port

Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search