проходной ниппель

English translation: X nipple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проходной ниппель
English translation:X nipple
Entered by: Jannywolf

07:02 Oct 31, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: проходной ниппель
Добрый день.
Пожалуйста, подскажите перевод термина в контексте газосмесительной установки.
Буду также признательна за замечания по моему варианту перевода в целом.

Отсоединить гайку в разъеме 1 и на освободившийся штуцер установить заглушку. К штуцеру 3 подсоединить проходной ниппель.
Снять крышку пенала, обеспечив доступ к осмотру капилляра.

Disconnect the nut in Connector 1, and put a plug into the pipe union which has become free (/loose). Connect a face-to-face nipple to Pipe union 5.
Remove the case so as to provide access to the capillary examination.

Спасибо всем заранее.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
X nipple
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see
Naveen Kar
3 +1X nipple
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
x nipple
And I also suggest the following translation:
Remove the nut at joint 1 and plug the free socket. Connect an x-nipple to socket 3.
Remove the panel cover for examining the capillary.

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X nipple


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю Вас.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naveen Kar
7 mins
  -> Thanks Naveen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search