шаг пружины

English translation: spring pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шаг пружины
English translation:spring pitch
Entered by: Jannywolf

10:18 Dec 1, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: шаг пружины
Добрый день.
Прошу помочь с нахождением английского эквивалента "шагу пружины".

Фраза встречается в расчете на прочность клапана предохранительного с импульсным управлением.

Раздел "Данные для проврочного расчета пружины".

Спасибо.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
spring pitch
Explanation:
По-моему, так. См. ссылки.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8spring pitch
Victoria Batarchuk
4 +1spring step
Andrey Svitanko
3coil pitch
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spring pitch


Explanation:
По-моему, так. См. ссылки.

Example sentence(s):
  • Шагом пружины называется расстояние между осями проволоки двух смежных витков.

    Reference: http://www.newcombspring.com/article_pitch.html
    Reference: http://www.ngpedia.ru/id601067p1.html
Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Korobeinikov
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Popov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeny Artemov (X)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring step


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naveen Kar
3 mins
  -> Thank tou!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil pitch


Explanation:
Мне кажется, все-таки так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-12-01 10:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distance between adjacent spring coils (defined as the coil pitch) is found by dividing the spring free length by the number of active coils,
http://www.learneasy.info/MDME/modules/7759G_Mechanical_Desi...

Open-end springs have a consistent coil pitch when at free length.
Spring rate is the amount of force, in pounds, needed to extend the spring one inch. This is affected by wire diameter, material, and coil pitch.
http://www.globalspec.com/learnmore/mechanical_components/sp...

This calculator computes all parameters (spring rate, maximum load, maximum stress, solid height, coil pitch, coil angle, wire length, resonant frequency, shear modulus, and spring mass) related to a compression spring from basic geometry and material data input.
http://www.efunda.com/designstandards/springs/calc_comp_desi...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search