гофра мембраны

English translation: diaphragm convolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гофр мембраны
English translation:diaphragm convolution
Entered by: Jannywolf

22:37 Dec 2, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: гофра мембраны
Добрый день.
Прошу помочь с переводом термина.
Встречается во фразе: средний диаметр гофры мембраны
Документ: расчет на прочность клапана предохранительного импульсного
Заранее всем спасибо.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
Rubber diaphragm convolution
Explanation:
Reference below.
http://www.sejchas.ru/gosts/10933
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо за точный термин!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rubber diaphragm convolution
interprivate
4membrane corrugation
Jack slep
Summary of reference entries provided
ГОСТ термины и определения
interprivate

  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrane corrugation


Explanation:
Patent WO2012112038A1 - Lng storage tank - Google Patents
www.google.co.in/patents/WO2012112038A1?cl=en
Google
Aug 23, 2012 - ... contraction is borne locally by the membrane corrugation (stainless steel .... This does not exclude the presence of any valves, doors, or other ...
OPIC - Brevet - 2449491 - Revendications - Industrie Canada

brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca › Accueil › CPD
Industry Canada
(54) Titre anglais: METHOD AND VALVE DEVICE FOR A DRINKING CONTAINER (54) Titre .... membrane corrugation (202) is provided in the axial direction at ...
[PDF]PEM Fuel Cells Redesign Using Biomimetic and ... - T-Space

https://tspace.library.utoronto.ca/.../Fung_Keith_KK_201011_...
by KKK Fung - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
Investigation: Solenoid Valves . ..... Figure 6-41: Valve shutoff configuration for the single serpentine design; Red arrows for inlet ...... membrane corrugation.

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rubber diaphragm convolution


Explanation:
Reference below.
http://www.sejchas.ru/gosts/10933

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо за точный термин!




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: ГОСТ термины и определения

Reference information:
http://www.sejchas.ru/gosts/10933
Гофр резиновой мембраны
Часть тела резиновой мембраны, имеющая волнообразную форму
Гофр
D. Gummimembranenfalte
E. Rubber diaphragm convolution
F. Gaufre de la membrane en ca­outchouc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-12-02 23:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мембрана резиновая, полагаю?

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо! (Насчет "резиновая ли": из того, что почитала про предохранительные клапаны вообще, надеюсь, сделала правильный вывод, что там только резиновая и может быть... В моем документе не указано, какая мембрана. Только упоминание ее и ее размеров (диаметр, эффективная площадь...)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cyhul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search