буртик ниппеля

English translation: nipple shoulder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:буртик ниппеля
English translation:nipple shoulder
Entered by: Jannywolf

01:59 Dec 4, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: буртик ниппеля
Здравствуйте.
Прошу помочь с переводом термина.
Встречается в названии пункта:
"Напряжение смятия, возникающее в буртике ниппеля, должно удовлетворять следующему условию: ...", а также во фразах:
"площадь буртика",
"нагрузка, воспринимаемая буртиками ниппелей".

Документ: расчет на прочность клапана предохранительного импульсного.
Заранее огромное спасибо.
Jannywolf
Russian Federation
shoulder of nipple
Explanation:
or nipple shoulder.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoulder of nipple
Jack Doughty
2collar
Denis Kazakov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulder of nipple


Explanation:
or nipple shoulder.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collar


Explanation:
Точно не помню, может и shoulder. Надо проверять. Сам сейчас занят.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search