пламеотсекатели

English translation: Flashback arrestor

20:22 Jan 21, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety
Russian term or phrase: пламеотсекатели
Средства защиты от распространения пламени (огнепреградители, пламеотсекатели, жидкостные затворы и тому подобное) устанавливаются на дыхательных и стравливающих линиях аппаратов и резервуаров с ЛВЖ и ГЖ, на трубопроводах ЛВЖ и ГЖ, в которых возможно распространение пламени, в том числе работающих периодически или при незаполненном сечении трубопровода, на трубопроводах от оборудования с раскаленным катализатором, пламенным горением и другими источниками зажигания.
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:Flashback arrestor
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flame arresters
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +2Flashback arrestor
Jack Doughty
4flame cutter
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flashback arrestor


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashback_arrestor
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame cutter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2015-01-21 20:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, есть в патенте тут:
http://www.freepatent.ru/images/patents/41/2419472/patent-24...
"A metal plate flame cutter is mounted between..."
"Между ... установлен металлический пластинчатый пламеотсекатель."

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flame arresters


Explanation:
They are commonly used on:
fuel storage tank vents
fuel gas pipelines
...

/It's just your case/.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-01-22 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: I think, these are very close terms, and exact translation depends on each specific case. Please refer to, e.g., http://translate-ok.at.ua/article/english-russian-translatio... – "We see that the Russian translation of the term flame arrester is огнепреградитель (м), пламеотсекатель (м); пламеотсекающее защитное устройство".

Probably, you can choose "fire prevention device" for "огнепреградитель".

Meanwhile, I think "flashback arrester" is more appropriate as a translation of "пламегаситель" for gas welding/cutting equipment.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flame_arrester
Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't this term more adequate for огнепреградитель?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search