троирование

English translation: triple redundancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:троирование
English translation:triple redundancy
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

23:17 Jan 21, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety
Russian term or phrase: троирование
Надежность систем ПАЗ обеспечивается аппаратурным резервированием различных типов (дублирование, троирование), временной и функциональной избыточностью и наличием систем диагностики и самодиагностики.
Vertrad
Romania
triple redundancy
Explanation:
"...by various levels of hardware redundancy (dual or triple), temporal and functional redundancy..."
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triple redundancy
Anton Konashenok
4triple modular reduandancy
NNG
3triplication
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triplication


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple redundancy


Explanation:
"...by various levels of hardware redundancy (dual or triple), temporal and functional redundancy..."

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farida Vyachkileva
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Фарида

agree  cyhul
2 days 5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple modular reduandancy


Explanation:
троирование means тройное резервирование

In reliability engineering, dual modular redundancy (DMR) is when components of a system are duplicated, providing redundancy in case one should fail. A machine with three replications of each element is termed triple modular redundant (TMR).

Example sentence(s):
  • Triple modular redundancy (TMR) uses three identical modules performing three identical operations with a majority voter determining the output.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_modular_redundancy
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_modular_redundancy
NNG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search