величина вхождения контактов

English translation: depth of contact penetration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:величина вхождения контактов
English translation:depth of contact penetration
Entered by: Aleksej Kerusov

09:05 Dec 6, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: величина вхождения контактов
Механические характеристики РУ.
Соосность и величина вхождения подвижных контактов:
несоосность контактов, мм, не более
вертикальный люфт ламелей разъединяющих контактов ВЭ, мм, в пределах
вхождение подвижных контактов в неподвижные, мм, не менее
запас хода, мм, не менее
Aleksej Kerusov
Ukraine
depth of contact penetration
Explanation:
"Interpenetration" if it is is mutual.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extent of entry of contacts
Jack Doughty
3depth of contact penetration
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent of entry of contacts


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depth of contact penetration


Explanation:
"Interpenetration" if it is is mutual.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search