седельная муфта

English translation: clamp saddle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:седельная муфта
English translation:clamp saddle
Entered by: Svetlana Melikyan

11:58 Nov 2, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Трубопроводы и фитинги
Russian term or phrase: седельная муфта
Статья о производстве фитингов, фраза встречается только в подписи к рисунку.

https://ibb.co/n8t2Gmw
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
clamp saddle
Explanation:
http://ipsflowsystems.ie/products/pvcu/fittingsInch/standard...

https://www.irrigationglobal.com/contents/en-us/d231_saddles...

https://www.acu-tech.com.au/products/tapping-bands-clamp-sad...
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(slipxslip) socket coupling/slip coupling socket
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4saddle-type fitting
Lesia Kutsenko
3clamp saddle
svetlana cosquéric
3saddle socket
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle-type fitting


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle socket


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(slipxslip) socket coupling/slip coupling socket


Explanation:
СОЕДИНИТЕЛЬНАЯ МУФТА
http://www.vasen.ru/sites/default/files/styles/catalog-produ...
http://www.vasen.ru/catalog/polipropilenovye-fitingi/soedini...
cccccccccccccccccccc
3" Sch 40 PVC Coupling - Socket (429-030)
https://www.pvcfittingsonline.com/429-030-3-schedule-40-pvc-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Schedule 40 PVC Pipe Slip x Slip Coupling (3" Dia. (1 Pack)) - 429-030
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51bjZt6SxDL...
https://www.amazon.com/Schedule-Pipe-Slip-Coupling-Dia/dp/B0...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Lasco 4" Schedule 40 PVC Slip Coupling Socket Slip x Slip 429040
https://cdn11.bigcommerce.com/s-2481b/images/stencil/1280x12...
https://www.eztestpools.com/lasco-4-schedule-40-pvc-slip-cou...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search