Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу

English translation: Contact with the ground and discharge to the atmosphere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу
English translation:Contact with the ground and discharge to the atmosphere
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

20:28 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу
Contact with the ground and discharge to the atmosphere?
Alexander Kolegov
why not?
Explanation:
or release into the atmosphere
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4why not?
Arkadi Burkov
3 +2Ground and air contamination
Michael Moskowitz
3spills and air pollution
Crio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу
why not?


Explanation:
or release into the atmosphere

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Hard to argue with either (although chances are someone will). : )
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack slep: Sounds reasonable to me
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу
Ground and air contamination


Explanation:
I assume this deals with contaminant discharge.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: Nothing with that!
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nik-On/Off
31 mins
  -> Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Попадание на грунт и в атмосферу
spills and air pollution


Explanation:
At least 60% of respondents are concerned about each of the potential hazards, with spills and air pollution receiving the most attention at 73% each. (http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/caer/cea/ecpp/reports/2000/ap...

... emergency responses to hazardous substance spills, and air pollution. (http://fpc.state.gov/fpc/6143.htm)


Но вариант Michael вероятно, лучше, хотя зависит от контекста.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search