березовые колки

English translation: birch groves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:березовые колки
English translation:birch groves
Entered by: George Vardanyan

10:59 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: березовые колки
При этом ряд участков характеризуется относительно высокой сохранностью исходных экосистем. как лесных, так и лесостепных. Это березовые рощи – колки, сосновые и смешанные хвойно-мелколиственные леса. Однако и на эти участки оказывается значительное воздействи как природных, так и техногенных факторов. К первым относятся воздействия пожаров (рисунок V) и ветровальные явления; ко вторым – прокладка дорог и коммуникаций, вырубки.
At the same time in a number of areas original forest and forest-steppe ecosystems are relatively well preserved. These are birch woods, pine forests and mixed coniferous-small-leafed forests. However these areas are being exposed to severe natural (fires and windfalls, figure V) and technogenic (road and pipe laying, deforestation) factors.

нормально получилось?
Vova
birch groves
Explanation:
These are birch groves, pine and mixed coniferous-small-leafed forests.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
мне мой старший коллега еще дал такой вариант
separated forest stand
ваши мнения?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Jack slep
3birch outlier populations
Yavor Dimitrov
3birch groves
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
березовые колки
birch groves


Explanation:
These are birch groves, pine and mixed coniferous-small-leafed forests.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
мне мой старший коллега еще дал такой вариант
separated forest stand
ваши мнения?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
колки are small forests in the forest-steppe zone confined to wet places and are characteristic for the trans-Ural region, where they make up more than half of forests and in combination with fields form a unique landscape. The main species are birch (trans-Urals), aspen (European Russia), and aspen and birch (Kazakhstan).

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
березовые колки
birch outlier populations


Explanation:
Example: "Outlier populations of paper birch occur in the high mountains of West Virginia, North Carolina and Colorado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-31 20:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per МУЛЬТИТРАН, "степньie колки" is "forest outlier".

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=...



    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BUGr8QyD3MwJ:www.florid...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search