чистые технологии

English translation: environmentally friendly (or green) technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чистые технологии
English translation:environmentally friendly (or green) technology
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

11:20 Jan 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: чистые технологии
…зачастую, чистые технологии более затратны.
Aizada Khalimbetova
environmentally friendly (or green) technology
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14environmentally friendly (or green) technology
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +2clean technologies
Mark Epifantsev
4 +1nonpolluting technologies
Igor Blinov
4nature friendly technologies
Karolina Suliokiene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
environmentally friendly (or green) technology


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 min
  -> большое вам спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: environment friendly technologies; envoronmentally clean technologies тоже употребимо, но первое лучше
1 min
  -> большое вам спасибо

agree  tanyazst
5 mins
  -> большое спасибо

agree  Olga Arakelyan
13 mins
  -> thanks Olga

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nurzhan KZ
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Savenkov: green technology - опять "green", без этого никуда :)
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  bububu
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: green technologies - i work with a huge intern. environmental project for years - it was always 'green tech.' there
18 hrs
  -> useful to know. thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean technologies


Explanation:
clean technologies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-21 11:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&dt=tmperiod&d2...

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Тоже верно!
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonpolluting technologies


Explanation:
nonpolluting, environment-friendly technologies

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature friendly technologies


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search