техногенное месторождение

English translation: man-made deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техногенное месторождение
English translation:man-made deposit
Entered by: schlosser (X)

14:45 Sep 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Охрана недр
Russian term or phrase: техногенное месторождение
Техногенные месторождения - скопления минерального сырья, созданные человечеством в результате промышленной деятельности.

Man-made deposits?
Sterk
Ukraine
man-made deposit
Explanation:
Я обычно так перевожу..
Selected response from:

schlosser (X)
Grading comment
Согласен с наблюдением L.E.E. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2man-made deposit
schlosser (X)
3 +1TECHNOGENIC DEPOSIT
Lilia_K
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Fokin

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man-made deposit


Explanation:
Я обычно так перевожу..

schlosser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Согласен с наблюдением L.E.E. Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Episheva: правильно man-made, а technogenic в основном встречается в русских источниках
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Nick Grekov: man-made - 100%
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TECHNOGENIC DEPOSIT


Explanation:
A technogenic deposit is an accumulation of mineral substances on the earth's surface or in workings, which was formed owing to the separation of substances from solid massif and storage as waste from mining, dressing, metallurgical and other operations.
http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=_u3mwSf2_DwC&pg=PA10&lpg...

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin: http://geo.tsu.ru/faculty/structure/chair/dynamic/books/Slov...
6 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Техногенное месторождение (technogenic deposit)
скопление вторичных минеральных ресурсов, образовавшихся в результате складирования отходов производства или потребления, пригодное для разработки и производства продукции при использовании новых технологий.
http://geo.tsu.ru/faculty/structure/chair/dynamic/books/Slov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-09-24 23:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technogenic deposits can be described as alluvial deposits
which have been subjected to some component of human
disturbance, and include both actual tailings from previous
mining activity, and remnant undisturbed placer-goldbearing
sediments which have been buried by tailings, or covered by man-made structures or objects.
Yukon Geological Survey
http://ygsftp.gov.yk.ca/publications/yeg/yeg05/11_lebarge.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-09-24 23:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or anthropogenic deposit

Maria Fokin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search