черника

English translation: bilberry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:черника
English translation:bilberry
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

14:01 Jul 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / пищевая промышленность
Russian term or phrase: черника
сертификат происхождения на ченику, которая поставляется на экспорт. Я перевела
, как blueberry. руководство недовольно - их прежний переводчик переводил как-то иначе. И в будующем придется еще выдавать такие сертификаты - и как же лучше ее назвать?
Jenja
bilberry
Explanation:
Я в свое время разбиралась, что на самом деле понимается под blueberries. Вот выписки из моего глоссария:

blueberries (Vaccinium) –

1) голубика (в контексте пищевых добавок и т. п., т. к. промышленно выращивают американскую крупноплодную (культурную) голубику (двух разновидностей – высококустовая и низкокустовая), там главный объект интереса – антоцианы, содержащиеся в ягодах синего цвета)

2) виды рода вакциниум (в т. ч. черника, голубика, брусника, клюква)

И дальше в моем глоссарии:

bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus Linnaeus) – черника обыкновенная (ткж др. виды черник)

-----------------
Черни́ка, или Черника обыкновенная, или Черника миртолистная (лат. Vaccínium myrtíllus)
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_myrtillus

Bilberry is any of several species of low-growing shrubs in the genus Vaccinium (family Ericaceae), bearing edible fruits. The species most often referred to is Vaccinium myrtillus L., but there are several other closely related species.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilberry
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bilberry
Michael Kislov
4 +1bilberry
Marina Aleyeva
3huckleberry, hurtleberry
Marina Dolinsky (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilberry


Explanation:
5 млн хитов в яху

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: "... млн хитов в яху" - важный аргумент
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilberry


Explanation:
Я в свое время разбиралась, что на самом деле понимается под blueberries. Вот выписки из моего глоссария:

blueberries (Vaccinium) –

1) голубика (в контексте пищевых добавок и т. п., т. к. промышленно выращивают американскую крупноплодную (культурную) голубику (двух разновидностей – высококустовая и низкокустовая), там главный объект интереса – антоцианы, содержащиеся в ягодах синего цвета)

2) виды рода вакциниум (в т. ч. черника, голубика, брусника, клюква)

И дальше в моем глоссарии:

bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus Linnaeus) – черника обыкновенная (ткж др. виды черник)

-----------------
Черни́ка, или Черника обыкновенная, или Черника миртолистная (лат. Vaccínium myrtíllus)
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_myrtillus

Bilberry is any of several species of low-growing shrubs in the genus Vaccinium (family Ericaceae), bearing edible fruits. The species most often referred to is Vaccinium myrtillus L., but there are several other closely related species.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilberry

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huckleberry, hurtleberry


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search