(развиваться) опережающими темпами

English translation: pls see below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(развиваться) опережающими темпами
English translation:pls see below
Entered by: Yuri Larin

09:39 Jan 27, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / экологическая политика
Russian term or phrase: (развиваться) опережающими темпами
Опережающими темпами должны развиваться всеохватывающее экологическое просвещение и воспитание подрастающего поколения.

Под "опережающими", вероятно, имеется в виду до того, как подрастающее поколение достигнет пенсионного возраста.

Comprehensive environmental awareness-building and education of the younger generation must develop at an advanced pace/rate ? Don't like it.
Sterk
Ukraine
pls see below
Explanation:
(1) "Top priority should be given to …",
(2) "Development strategies should be focused on...",
(3) "... should be high on the ....agenda"
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pls see below
Yuri Larin
4in anticipation of/to forestall (see below)
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4develop over-proportionally
erika rubinstein
4(be instilled/developed) proactively
Jive
3develop at faster pace
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
develop at faster pace


Explanation:
develop at faster pace

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(be instilled/developed) proactively


Explanation:
Можно и по-другому сформулировать, например, использовать и как прилагательное в варианте "Comprehensive proactive environmental...", но тогда будут три прилагательных подряд.




    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proactive
Jive
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop over-proportionally


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pls see below


Explanation:
(1) "Top priority should be given to …",
(2) "Development strategies should be focused on...",
(3) "... should be high on the ....agenda"


Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leigh Mosley: I like number one
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir: with Leigh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!

agree  cyhul
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in anticipation of/to forestall (see below)


Explanation:
An all-encompassing environmental awareness and education of the rising/oncoming generation should develop in anticipation of/to forestall future issues/needs


http://www.unesco.org/education/tlsf/TLSF/theme_a/mod01/unco...

The reorientation of education along these lines - and in anticipation to the extent possible of future needs - is fundamental for sustainable development, including its ultimate objective not only of human survival but especially of human well-being and happiness.

106. Within this notion of time, there is also that of 'anticipation' and 'prevention'. Those in a position to effect change - governments, international organizations, scientific institutions and universities, business and industry - need to shake off inertia and the temptation to find short-term half-way solutions. They need to take up the challenge of doing what all agree needs to be done. While this may seem self-evident, the assessment of progress made five years after the Rio Conference has revealed that in fact little real change has taken place. Despite all efforts and good intentions, we have so far been unsuccessful in coming to terms with the future. The balance sheet of Rio + 5 is harsh proof of the futility of shallow responses to complex and grave problems. The question is: How long can we wait to adopt a new ethic for the future, an ethic which will drive us to rectify our current path and to anticipate our future needs, regardless of how broad or how deep the required changes need to be.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search