тысячные доли

English translation: thousandths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тысячные доли
English translation:thousandths
Entered by: Dmitry Kornyukhov

19:39 Nov 20, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: тысячные доли
В этом захоронении пестицидов был обнаружен гептахлор в концентрациях, составляющих тысячные доли предельно допустимой концентрации.
aksanak
thousandths
Explanation:
Thousandths, as the word implies, is the place value that represents one thousandth of a whole. It is also one tenth of a hundredth and one hundredth of a tenth.
The thousandths place is commonly encountered in science, in the metric system of measure
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8thousandths
Dmitry Kornyukhov
3few in thousand parts
murthy isn
4 -1fraction of a thousand
splotnik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fraction of a thousand


Explanation:
/////////

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NikFil: Это значит "часть тысячи"
5 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thousandths


Explanation:
Thousandths, as the word implies, is the place value that represents one thousandth of a whole. It is also one tenth of a hundredth and one hundredth of a tenth.
The thousandths place is commonly encountered in science, in the metric system of measure


    Reference: http://www.mcwdn.org/Decimals/Thousandths.html
Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Laura Friend: Quite correct. Now say it ten times fast. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura!

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kapura
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
few in thousand parts


Explanation:
It is an abstract term indicating "very little"

murthy isn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search