с гигиенических позиции

English translation: from a hygienic standpoint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с гигиенических позиции
English translation:from a hygienic standpoint
Entered by: Shane London

07:47 Feb 18, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: с гигиенических позиции
Им былы изучены с гигиенических позиции дымовые и газовые загрязнения атмосферы от Магнитогорского комбината.

This is from an article about Estonian scientist, Nikolai Tomson, who died in 1972. I know that the words are literally 'from hygienic positions' but I'm not sure what is really meant by that. I have found those English words in 2 Google searches but both instances are translations from the Russian or Ukrainian original. Does this phrase actually mean 'from 'sanitary/ hygienic/health perspectives'?
Shane London
Australia
from a hygienic standpoint
Explanation:
PASTEURIZATION: OUTLINES OF PROCEDURE AND CONTROL

whqlibdoc.who.int/monograph/WHO_MONO_48_(p257).pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
From the hygienic standpoint, effective heat treatment does not necessarily entail the destruction of all the micro-organisms originally present, but it ...
Leopold von Schrötter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Schrötter
... 1891; Hygiene der Lunge im gesunden und kranken Zustand (Hygiene of the Lung ... Standpunkte (On Hotel Construction from a Hygienic Standpoint), 1906 ...
Dresses Should Be Chosen From Hygienic Standpoint London ...
news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19220120...
DRESSES SHOULD BE CHOSEN FROM HYGIENIC STANDPOINT LONDON PHYSICIAN DECLARES . LONDON, Jan. Should every fashion house have a ...
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1from a hygienic standpoint
Jack slep
4aspect
Natalya Sogolovsky
4hygiene point of view
Vaddy Peters
3in terms of hygiene
Alexey Suspitsyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygiene point of view


Explanation:
[Current zoonoses from the food hygiene point of view (author's ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/113956 -
[Current zoonoses from the food hygiene point of view (author's transl)]. [Article in German]. Grossklaus D. Of the numerous zoonoses part of which are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-18 07:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this phrase actually mean 'from 'sanitary/ hygienic/health perspectives'? Sure, it does.

Vaddy Peters

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspect


Explanation:
I would say "the hygienic aspect of", the way it also has medical, economical and other aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-18 07:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "perspective" is associated with future, whereas here we mean some fact/s that may be analyzed the way it is now, and different aspects of this fact may be considered.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of hygiene


Explanation:
+

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from a hygienic standpoint


Explanation:
PASTEURIZATION: OUTLINES OF PROCEDURE AND CONTROL

whqlibdoc.who.int/monograph/WHO_MONO_48_(p257).pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
From the hygienic standpoint, effective heat treatment does not necessarily entail the destruction of all the micro-organisms originally present, but it ...
Leopold von Schrötter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopold_von_Schrötter
... 1891; Hygiene der Lunge im gesunden und kranken Zustand (Hygiene of the Lung ... Standpunkte (On Hotel Construction from a Hygienic Standpoint), 1906 ...
Dresses Should Be Chosen From Hygienic Standpoint London ...
news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19220120...
DRESSES SHOULD BE CHOSEN FROM HYGIENIC STANDPOINT LONDON PHYSICIAN DECLARES . LONDON, Jan. Should every fashion house have a ...

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
11 hrs
  -> Vita, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search