сбрасывать

English translation: discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сбрасывать
English translation:discharge
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

17:21 Jun 19, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: сбрасывать
Исходный контекст: В процессе электрохимического синтеза альтакса образуются промывные воды со стадии отмывки целевого продукта. Промывные воды содержат непрореагировавшие натриевую соль каптакса и гидроксид натрия. Сбрасывать такие воды без предварительной очистки нельзя из экологических соображений.
Мой перевод: In the process of electrochemical synthesis of altax, the wash water is formed in the washing stage of the final product. The wash water contains unreacted sodium hydroxide and sodium kaptax. It is not allowed to dump such waters without pre-treatment due to environmental considerations.
knopa14
discharge
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discharge
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +2dispose of / drain
RitaZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discharge


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Liberman
20 mins

agree  interprivate
45 mins

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Either of the three works. I support Amy for the style reasons
1 hr

agree  TechLawDC: This is the formal legal term. (See USEPA website.)
3 hrs

agree  mar_pohl
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispose of / drain


Explanation:
"Dispose of" from the "disposal of hazardous waste".
"Drain" because it's water.
I think either one works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-06-19 17:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.earthtimes.org/pollution/unsafe-disposal-water-wa...



RitaZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yarovoy
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search