разбраживание биомассы

English translation: biomass fermentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разбраживание биомассы
English translation:biomass fermentation

10:54 Nov 19, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-23 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: разбраживание биомассы
интересуют варианты перевода именно слова "РАЗБРАЖИВАНИЕ" в контексте:

"Подготовка биопрепарата к использованию путем смешения биомассы с водой (разбраживание биомассы)"

Заранее спасибо за варианты! :)
Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
biomass fermentation
Explanation:
разбраживание (брожение)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-11-19 11:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при более внимательном прочтении, кажется даже больше подходит 'developing yeast biomass'
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :) I have used all these suggested variants in different parts of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biomass fermentation
Oleg Kadkin
4brewing biomass
Stoev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biomass fermentation


Explanation:
разбраживание (брожение)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-11-19 11:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при более внимательном прочтении, кажется даже больше подходит 'developing yeast biomass'

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :) I have used all these suggested variants in different parts of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Илья!

agree  cyhul
21 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brewing biomass


Explanation:


Stoev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search