International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

на ходу судна

English translation: when vessel is under way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на ходу судна
English translation:when vessel is under way
Entered by: Gaskell

05:12 Nov 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Geophysics
Russian term or phrase: на ходу судна
Наибольшие показатели смертности отмечены в экспериментах на ходу судна с батареей пневмоисточников — до 42,6% для икры рыб, и 99,2% для личинок рыб.
Inga Velikanova
Russian Federation
when vessel is under way
Explanation:
See the reference.
Selected response from:

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when vessel is under way
Gaskell
4 +1...experiments with the moving vessel/craft
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when vessel is under way


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Underway
Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  cyhul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...experiments with the moving vessel/craft


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Andrianov: см. комментарий выше
6 hrs
  -> thanks, that's what I thought too. What does it mean "under way" (риторический, естественно, вопрос:))? Going for a trip? Under way is not exatly a metaphor for simply moving...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search