На этих следах оборудованы площадки...

English translation: "These contaminated areas have been rigged for..." (c) Kaz. gov.

00:47 Dec 4, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: На этих следах оборудованы площадки...
"Сохранившиеся на Опытном поле следы выпадений из образовавшегося после взрыва радиоактивного облака являются площадными источниками ионизирующих излучений. На этих следах оборудованы площадки для калибровки радиометрических приборов авиационного базирования, используемые для исследований в области охраны окружающей среды в Республике Казахстан и странах СНГ."

I find this phrase rather confusing. There are traces of fallout remaining in the Experimental Field (of the former Semipalatinsk Test Site); areas are fitted with equipment...on these traces to calibrate radiometric devices?

Thanks for any clarification.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:"These contaminated areas have been rigged for..." (c) Kaz. gov.
Explanation:
This, on a Kazakhstan government site, appears to be somebody else's translation of the same sentence: "These contaminated areas have been rigged for calibration of radiometric instruments of aerial basing used for environment protection studies in the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)."
http://www.nnc.kz/en/history-sip.html

It seems pretty accurate. (Though you probably don't like "of aerial basing" any more than I do.) It's vague as to what "rigging" has been done. At first I was thinking of something like little observation decks with sensors, but if you read about "calibration" testing at this and comparable sits, that involves explosions; so maybe those are test sites or testing grounds within the areas where there are residues? In any event, their translation with being "rigged" seems to cover a lot of options.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"These contaminated areas have been rigged for..." (c) Kaz. gov.
Rachel Douglas
4affected areas are fitted with
El oso
4areas fitted with equipment are set up on the Experimental Field (in places) where there are traces
Alexander Nesterenko
4On these footprints there equipped labs for calibration of radiometric instruments
VASKON


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On these footprints there equipped labs for calibration of radiometric instruments


Explanation:
the traces (footprints) = areas
площадки ~ labs (special arrangements, lab sites)
I'm not sure that my version sounds perfect in English (may be it sounds like a tale), but at least it explains the sentence.


VASKON
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No, it doesn't sound like a tale. It sounds like an ungrammatical and incoherent sentence by a nonnative speaker.
10 hrs
  -> There are no grammar errors in the sentence.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas fitted with equipment are set up on the Experimental Field (in places) where there are traces


Explanation:
IMO.

Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is perfectly grammatical and understandable (which is good) except you are using twice as many words as a native writer would for the same purpose.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected areas are fitted with


Explanation:
"The areas affected by radioactive fallout are fitted with equipment to calibrate radiometric devices"
Or:
"The affected areas are fitted with equipment to calibrate radiometric devices."
Eduard is right: you can safely omit the traces/footprints/ part altogether.


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"These contaminated areas have been rigged for..." (c) Kaz. gov.


Explanation:
This, on a Kazakhstan government site, appears to be somebody else's translation of the same sentence: "These contaminated areas have been rigged for calibration of radiometric instruments of aerial basing used for environment protection studies in the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)."
http://www.nnc.kz/en/history-sip.html

It seems pretty accurate. (Though you probably don't like "of aerial basing" any more than I do.) It's vague as to what "rigging" has been done. At first I was thinking of something like little observation decks with sensors, but if you read about "calibration" testing at this and comparable sits, that involves explosions; so maybe those are test sites or testing grounds within the areas where there are residues? In any event, their translation with being "rigged" seems to cover a lot of options.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: with "contaminated areas". Pls see my discussion entry.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  The Misha: Definitely contaminated areas. Footprints is what space explorers leave "na pylnykh tropinkah dalekikh planet":) I don't like "rigged" though, not any better than "fitted". How'd you "rig" an area? Equipped with, perhaps?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha. W/o better understanding of what is done or installed, I'd write "within contam. areas, sites have been set up for" cuz I'm not confident about the installation of equipment. Lots of "calibration explosions" done in Semipalatinsk clean-up.

agree  David Knowles: I think it's "equipped with"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. I would hesitate to write "equipped with" unless I knew what they were equipped with, whereas some of these "calibration" actions seem to include readings taken from elsewhere, of radiation from a given surface area or explosion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search