остро направленный

English translation: highly specific modes of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остро направленный
English translation:highly specific modes of action
Entered by: Rikki-Tikki

11:23 Jan 16, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Occupational Health
Russian term or phrase: остро направленный
В таблице выделены вещества с остро направленным механизмом действия, требующие автоматического контроля за их содержанием в воздухе (например, оксиды азота, цианид бензила, фторид бора).
При одновременном содержании в воздухе рабочей зоны нескольких вредных веществ разнонаправленного действия ПДК остаются такими же, как и при изолированном воздействии.
При одновременном содержании в воздухе рабочей зоны нескольких вредных веществ однонаправленного действия сумма отношений фактических концентраций каждого их них в воздухе к их ПДК не должна превышать единицы.
Rikki-Tikki
highly specific modes of action
Explanation:
The previous analysis focused on differentiating those chemicals exhibiting highly specific modes of action from those causing only a more generalized CTB response”.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6820004/


“…from nonpolar narcotics to highly specific mode of action pesticides”.

https://books.google.ru/books?id=jeCW1rL2JeMC&pg=PA587&lpg=P...

“Their highly specific mode of action theoretically allows for either stimulating or silencing the expression of any protein”.

https://books.google.ru/books?id=PjplFbGI9wUC&pg=PA338&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Katya Kesten
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substances with specific effects
IrinaN
3 +1specifically targeted (mechanisms)
Mikhail Zavidin
4of highly selective (mechanism) of neg. action/effect
interprivate
3highly specific modes of action
Katya Kesten
3sharply accentuated
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specifically targeted (mechanisms)


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharply accentuated


Explanation:
or mode of action
https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&sxsrf=ACYBGNSqr5IL...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of highly selective (mechanism) of neg. action/effect


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substances with specific effects


Explanation:
https://www.ilo.org/legacy/english/protection/safework/cis/p...

Note E Substances with specific effects on human health (classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic and/or toxic to reproduction) if they are also classified as `Very toxic (T+)', `Toxic (T)' or `Harmful (Xn)'. The word also shall precede the risk phrases R20, R21, R22, R23, R24, R25, R26, R27, R28 when in a combination, for example:
R45-23 May cause cancer. Also toxic by inhalation.
R46-27/28 May cause heritable genetic damage. Also very toxic in contact with skin and if swallowed.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: even "highly specific effects"
31 mins
  -> Thank you. No objections)

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly specific modes of action


Explanation:
The previous analysis focused on differentiating those chemicals exhibiting highly specific modes of action from those causing only a more generalized CTB response”.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6820004/


“…from nonpolar narcotics to highly specific mode of action pesticides”.

https://books.google.ru/books?id=jeCW1rL2JeMC&pg=PA587&lpg=P...

“Their highly specific mode of action theoretically allows for either stimulating or silencing the expression of any protein”.

https://books.google.ru/books?id=PjplFbGI9wUC&pg=PA338&lpg=P...

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search