снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза

English translation: sulphur dioxide content was reduced by a factor of 2.5

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза
English translation:sulphur dioxide content was reduced by a factor of 2.5
Entered by: David Knowles

10:39 Apr 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза
В целом по городу отмечается по сравнению с 2002 годом снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза, аммиака и бензола в 1,6 раза формальдегида в 1,5 раза, толуола в 1,4 раза и т.п.
Dimo
Oh dear, this always causes trouble and argument!
Explanation:
This is rendered in English by "reduced by 60%", so that the new value 40% is 100/2.5!

1.4 times -> reduced by 29% (100 - 100/1.4)
1.5 times -> reduced by 33%
1.6 times -> reduced by 37.5%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-22 10:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To expand my answer, \"pollution was reduced by 100%\" would mean that pollution was reduced to zero. Hence saying \"reduced by 2.5 (250%)\" makes no sense, because you can\'t reduce it to less than zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-22 11:33:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jack\'s suggestion in his amended note is the best. \"reduced by a factor of x\" will render the Russian very well.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oh dear, this always causes trouble and argument!
David Knowles
4 +1sulfur dioxide content reduced by 2.5
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
42,5-times decrease of sulfur dioxide content
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза
sulfur dioxide content reduced by 2.5


Explanation:
imho

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
3 mins
  -> thank you George

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2,5-times decrease of sulfur dioxide content


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
снижение содержания диоксида серы в 2,5 раза
Oh dear, this always causes trouble and argument!


Explanation:
This is rendered in English by "reduced by 60%", so that the new value 40% is 100/2.5!

1.4 times -> reduced by 29% (100 - 100/1.4)
1.5 times -> reduced by 33%
1.6 times -> reduced by 37.5%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-22 10:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To expand my answer, \"pollution was reduced by 100%\" would mean that pollution was reduced to zero. Hence saying \"reduced by 2.5 (250%)\" makes no sense, because you can\'t reduce it to less than zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-22 11:33:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jack\'s suggestion in his amended note is the best. \"reduced by a factor of x\" will render the Russian very well.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: David, please write your answer in the answer field
3 mins
  -> I almost always do, but in this case, I went for dramatic effect!

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, it's a nuisance. I always convert it in this way too. Would "by a factor of 2.5" be possible? My maths is not good enough for me to be sure.
8 mins
  -> Thanks - it has to be admitted there are occasions when English says "reduced 10 times" (to mean reduced by 90%), but never I think a fractional number like 2.5.

agree  Martinique
13 mins

agree  David Mitchell: The "by a factor of" is prettty much standard in engineering and math, eliminating much headscratching and possible misinterpretation....
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search