коэффициент следовой активности

English translation: animal track counts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коэффициент следовой активности
English translation:animal track counts
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

10:03 Apr 2, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: коэффициент следовой активности
При использовании коэффициента следовой активности количество следов дает материал для расчета плотности населения животных на единицу площади
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
animal track counts
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4037204/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2021-04-03 19:15:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Alexander!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1animal track counts
Lesia Kutsenko
3track index
IrinaN
3(track-to-density) conversion factor
Vera Klink
3footprint ratio/coefficient
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footprint ratio/coefficient


Explanation:


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 65

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(track-to-density) conversion factor


Explanation:
It would be helpful to know which formula is being used.
As far as I understand, коэффициент следовой активности = пересчетный коэффициент (conversion factor). It converts the number of track counts to population density. The conversion factor (coefficient) depends on how far an animal travels in a day (day range).

Example sentence(s):
  • https://izvestiabio.isu.ru/en/article/file?id=590
  • https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0006320717317780
Vera Klink
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track index


Explanation:
https://academic.oup.com/jmammal/article/84/4/1374/894900

One such useful density index uses animal tracks or footprints recorded on paper placed inside tubes or tunnels (Glennon et al. 2002; King and Edgar 1977; Merriam 1990; van Apeldoorn et al. 1993). The proportion of tubes with animal tracks (the “track index”), or the number of tracks per tube, can then be calculated. A key advantage of tracking tubes is that they do not need to be checked daily (Mabee 19

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal track counts


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4037204/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2021-04-03 19:15:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Alexander!

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search