применение "ударных" средств вслепую

English translation: practising extreme techniques

12:45 Feb 21, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / yoga/meditation
Russian term or phrase: применение "ударных" средств вслепую
Что бывает в случае отсутствия подготовки и применения "ударных" средств вслепую, видно из следующего эпизода.

Под ударными средствами понимается очень интенсивное выполнения поз йоги, совмещенное с задержками дыхания на вдохе и другими экзотическими дыхательными упражнениями. Это привело автора к потере сознания и другим очень неприятным последствиям.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:practising extreme techniques
Explanation:
This seems to be a phrase commonly used when discussing yoga techniques.
Selected response from:

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1practising extreme techniques
Samantha Payn
3extreme poses
Leigh Mosley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practising extreme techniques


Explanation:
This seems to be a phrase commonly used when discussing yoga techniques.

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leigh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme poses


Explanation:
The following episode illustrates the consequences of attempting extreme poses without adequate preparation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-21 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then Samantha's is better. Techniques.


    Reference: http://www.yogabits.com.au/flex/iyengar-yoga/638/1
Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: not just poses, but rather their combination with extreme breathing exercises





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search