возмездная уступка прав требований

English translation: loan repackaging/ refinancing/selling loan portfolios / loan securitization/ceding the right of claim in a loan/loan assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возмездная уступка прав требований
English translation:loan repackaging/ refinancing/selling loan portfolios / loan securitization/ceding the right of claim in a loan/loan assignment
Entered by: Victor Potapov

16:02 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Refinancing
Russian term or phrase: возмездная уступка прав требований
Способность банков наращивать объемы выдаваемых кредитов напрямую зависит от возможности продажи (возмездной уступки) на рынке банками прав требований по уже выданным кредитам– рефинансировании кредитов.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
loan repackaging/ selling loan portfolios / loan securitization/ceding the right of claim in a loan
Explanation:
Почему такой град вариантов - потому, что все они в зависимости от контекста применимы.

Возмездная уступка права требования - это когда мы за деньги сейчас продаём выданный нами кредит - т.е. право получить деньги позже, но в большем количестве.

securitization - продажа портфеля кредитов путём выпуска ценных бумаг, обеспеченных денежными потоками по этому портфелю.

У Вас, скорее всего, мои варианты 1 и 2. Вариант 4 буквоедский и тему не раскрывает.


Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А тем более у Вас же есть в двопросе готовый термин: loan refinancing - это оно и есть, получить деньги под потоки по уже выданным кредитам, \"продать кредит\"...
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loan repackaging/ selling loan portfolios / loan securitization/ceding the right of claim in a loan
Victor Potapov
4sale (onerous assignment) of the claims under earlier issued loans
Dmitry Golovin
2reciprocal waiving of claims
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
возмездная уступка прав требований
reciprocal waiving of claims


Explanation:
Something like that:
reciprocal waiving of claims

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Potapov: Дело в том, что reciprocal означает "взаимная", простите великодушно, а я полагаю, что тут банк продаёт портфель кредитов (или один кредит) за деньги, при этом встречного погашения требований не происходит. Но я могу и ошибаться. :-)
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возмездная уступка прав требований
loan repackaging/ selling loan portfolios / loan securitization/ceding the right of claim in a loan


Explanation:
Почему такой град вариантов - потому, что все они в зависимости от контекста применимы.

Возмездная уступка права требования - это когда мы за деньги сейчас продаём выданный нами кредит - т.е. право получить деньги позже, но в большем количестве.

securitization - продажа портфеля кредитов путём выпуска ценных бумаг, обеспеченных денежными потоками по этому портфелю.

У Вас, скорее всего, мои варианты 1 и 2. Вариант 4 буквоедский и тему не раскрывает.


Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А тем более у Вас же есть в двопросе готовый термин: loan refinancing - это оно и есть, получить деньги под потоки по уже выданным кредитам, \"продать кредит\"...

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: option 5 - assignment (deja vu for me, i been struggling in th esame field but in reverse direction)))
13 hrs
  -> С опцией assignment согласен - но всё определит контекст. Кроме того, банки обычно портфель выданных кредитов продают или "секьюритизируют", а "переуступают" всё-таки чаще заёмщики - что объясняет Вашу фразу про reverse direction... Удачи!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возмездная уступка прав требований
sale (onerous assignment) of the claims under earlier issued loans


Explanation:
7 ASSIGNMENT
Everyone knows that TSPs and carriers are spending incredible sums of money. Whether they start generating meaningful cash flows, are acquired, merge, reorganize, consolidate or sell assets, a prudent landlord knows that for a TSP or carrier to survive, it must be able to effect transfers and assignments in a simple and straightforward manner. Onerous assignment and transfer provisions are completely inappropriate. (


    Reference: http://www.owenswright.com/news/interest.html
Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search