расширение клиентского кредитования

English translation: expansion of the lending activity

17:40 Jul 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: расширение клиентского кредитования
Одной из приоритетных сфер деятельности Банка остается расширение клиентского кредитования.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:expansion of the lending activity
Explanation:
One of the main priorities of the Bank is the expansion of its lending activity... [something along these lines]
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expansion of the lending activity
Roman Bardachev
3Enlarging/Growth of loan portfolio/client base
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expansion of the lending activity


Explanation:
One of the main priorities of the Bank is the expansion of its lending activity... [something along these lines]

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Andrew Sabak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

neutral  Silvia Casale: I like your sentence! Just a question: don't you think the lending is to private (non-commercial) clients? Or just to all clients? Thank you
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia. In my opinion, the term "lending" can be used in the context of corporate clients as well

agree  Polina Ustinova
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, mmacho

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enlarging/Growth of loan portfolio/client base


Explanation:
Enlarging of the loan portfolio stays the key area/target of the Bank's business
Growth of the loan client base stays a priority business direction of the Bank

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search