Другим направлением работы на пути повышения конкурентоспособности

English translation: Another approach to improving (our) competitiveness

20:13 Jul 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Другим направлением работы на пути повышения конкурентоспособности
Другим направлением работы на пути повышения конкурентоспособности является масштабное внедрение такого продукта, как кредитные банковские карты с револьверным кредитом. Банком разрабатываются продукты, предполагающие льготный период кредитования.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Another approach to improving (our) competitiveness
Explanation:
Applying the KISS principle . . .
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Another approach to improving (our) competitiveness
James McVay
4 +3Another direction on the path of gaining competitive edge
Mark Berelekhis
4other efforts to boost market standing
Rustam Nasyrov
4Another approach to increasing competitive strength [is to] ...
Alexander Onishko
4Another direction to work on raising competitive capacity
Andrew Anisimov
4another direction of increasing compatitiveness
Andrew Anisimov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another direction of increasing compatitiveness


Explanation:
another direction to work on increasing compatitiveness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-31 20:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой, конечно competitiveness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-31 20:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но это звучит черезчур глобально

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another direction to work on raising competitive capacity


Explanation:
Тоже вариант

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another approach to increasing competitive strength [is to] ...


Explanation:
IMHO, approach здесь будет лучше чем direction

noun (plural ap·proach·es)
1. coming: a coming nearer in space or time

***
2. method: a way of doing or solving something
***

3. making of contact: an informal request, offer, suggestion, or proposal made to somebody (often used in the plural)
4. similar thing: one thing that is very similar in its nature or qualities to another
5. access: a way of reaching or gaining access to a building or place
6. aircraft’s course to landing site: the path that an aircraft follows as it prepares to land
7. GOLF shot from fairway to green: a golf shot made from the fairway toward the green.
Also called approach shot
8. TENNIS movement toward net: movement of a tennis player toward the net
9. BOWLING player’s preparation to release bowling ball: the steps somebody takes before releasing the ball in bowling, or the part of the bowling alley used for doing this

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Another approach to improving (our) competitiveness


Explanation:
Applying the KISS principle . . .

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  zmejka
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Damir Tadjiev
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Another direction on the path of gaining competitive edge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 20:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Gain A Competitive Edge

http://www.esmalloffice.com/SBR_template.cfm?DocNumber=PL12_...


Gain a Competitive Edge

http://www.connectionsmagazine.com/articles/5/101.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 20:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to put the "a" before "competitive edge," it should be there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-01 01:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're looking for something simpler (which is never a bad idea, as long as the source allows it), I'd go with:

"Another way to gain a competitive edge"

I'd stay away from "improving competitiveness." It's awkward and almost never used in the business world. "Gaining a competitive edge" or "competitive advantage" is used instead.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arkadi.

agree  Igor Blinov: I'd say "another way to strenghten competitive advantages is ..."
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor. That would also work -- also an accepted, widely used term.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other efforts to boost market standing


Explanation:
*

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search