под понятием отмывание денежных средств понимается...

English translation: in this paticular case money laundering means using company accounts...

14:05 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: под понятием отмывание денежных средств понимается...
Hi there,

I'm having some real problems with this whole sentence, and if someone could offer a translation I would be very grateful. I understand (to a greater or lesser extent) the independent components of the sentence, but am finding it difficult to work out the true meaning of the entire phrase.

It is taken from a document about Investment Trusts, and more specifically from a section dealing with combatting money laundering.

"В данном случае под понятием отмывание денежных средств понимается использование счетов компании [name of company], торговых счетов компании Брокера, предоставляющей услуги обслуживания на финансовых рынках, с целью ввода/вывода денежных средств полученных незаконным путём, для получения прибыли."

If someone could give me a translation of the whole phrase that would be excellent, but if not, then at least up until "торговых счетов" - from there I think I can work out the meaning if the start of the sentence can be explained to me.

Many thanks.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:in this paticular case money laundering means using company accounts...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in this paticular case money laundering means using company accounts...
boostrer
5For the purposes of this document (or whatever), the term "money laundering" shall mean...
Andrey Ishchenko
4 +1In this case, money laundering refers to XXX company's bank accounts .... being used to
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1money laundering stands for
Nick Grekov
4 +1Money laundering is defined as...
Jack Doughty
4(here) using the interpretation of money laundering as involving
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Money laundering is defined as...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in this paticular case money laundering means using company accounts...


Explanation:
*

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina EN-RU
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Judith Hehir: is understood to mean the use the company accounts
24 mins
  -> Thank you for your agree and for your variant!

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money laundering stands for


Explanation:
In this case money laundering stands for utilization of accounts of the company and trading accounts of the Broker's company

Nick Grekov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay: I'd use 'using' rather than 'utilization'
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) using the interpretation of money laundering as involving


Explanation:
or 'in this case, using the definition of 'money-laundering' as use of the company accounts.....for ...'

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this case, money laundering refers to XXX company's bank accounts .... being used to


Explanation:
For the purposes of understanding sentence structure, this whole part: "торговых счетов Брокера, предоставляющей услуги обслуживания на финансовых рынках," may be omitted.

To translate the whole sentence, simply add the translation of that part. Use appropriate grammar to make a list comprised of two items:

1) счетов компании XXX
2) торговых счетов Брокера, предоставляющей услуги обслуживания на финансовых рынках

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-30 14:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, translate this:

"В данном случае под понятием отмывание денежных средств понимается использование счетов компании [name of company] с целью ввода/вывода денежных средств полученных незаконным путём, для получения прибыли."

Then add the omitted part in the middle as I described above.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "refers to". You could also use "the use of ... accounts for", as more concise than "accounts ... being used to"
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. I was under the impression that the real problem is with the middle of the sentence. Most of the suggestions given here for "под ... понимается ..." are good, I believe.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the purposes of this document (or whatever), the term "money laundering" shall mean...


Explanation:
-

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search