в которой будет открыт депозитарный счёт

English translation: units of the currency in which the deposit account will be opened

15:51 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: в которой будет открыт депозитарный счёт
Can someone please shed some light on what "в которой" refers to in the final section of this sentence (the part between the asterisks)?

"Каждый Hedge Fund имеет определённый им минимальный уровень инвестируемых средств, и в данном случае этот уровень определён и составляет 30.000 единиц валюты, ****в которой будет открыт депозитарный счёт****."

The translation as I have it up to that point is:
'Every Hedge Fund defines a minimum level of investment, and in this case, the amount is fixed, and amounts to 30,000 currency units, .....................'

Does it mean that a new deposit account is opened with these 30,000 currency units? Or something else? Any clarification, or indeed a nice-sounding translation would be welcome.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:units of the currency in which the deposit account will be opened
Explanation:
"которой" refers to "валюта". Expressing this as "units of the currency" in English makes it clear that "which" refers to "currency" and not to "units".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4units of the currency in which the deposit account will be opened
Jack Doughty
4 +1currency units in which the deposit account will be opened
Lina Episheva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency units in which the deposit account will be opened


Explanation:
IMHO, it means that the deposit account will be denominated in these 30 currency units

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-11-30 16:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, it should be 30K currency units

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Not 30, but 30 thousand, no? I wd say, "...units of the currency, in which..." But it seems strange, that their minimum level is either 30K dollars or 30K euros or 30K whatever. Maybe there's only 1 currency choice, but they don't want to say it.
13 mins
  -> it's certainly 30 000, thank you... I am not sure about the minimum level,too. Probably more context would be helpful

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
units of the currency in which the deposit account will be opened


Explanation:
"которой" refers to "валюта". Expressing this as "units of the currency" in English makes it clear that "which" refers to "currency" and not to "units".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas: Since that's the same thing I said as an "agree" comment to L.E.E., I really do agree with that improvement. But, the strangeness remains - as if it the threshold could be 30K units of any arbitrary currency.
4 mins
  -> Thank you. It would hardly be worth opening an account in Zimbabwe dollars, would it?

agree  danya: people who drafted the agrt hardly thought any farther than USD, EUR and GBP, that's why I guess
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. You're probably right.

agree  Nick Grekov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search