ЗУДО

English translation: Зав[едующий УДО]

14:37 Dec 1, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: ЗУДО
In front of the name of a bank
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:Зав[едующий УДО]
Explanation:
Followed by the name of the person.

So it's Director of [whatever you decide to call that department]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-01 21:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: Зав[едующий] УДО
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Зав[едующий УДО]
Kiwiland Bear
4Заместитель управляющего дополнительным офисом
tschingite


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Зав[едующий УДО]


Explanation:
Followed by the name of the person.

So it's Director of [whatever you decide to call that department]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-01 21:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: Зав[едующий] УДО

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ella Mikhailova: Заведующий управлением депозитарных операций, как правильно отметил в обсуждении Вадим
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Заместитель управляющего дополнительным офисом


Explanation:
заместитель управляющего допофисом отд Фрунзенское АКБ Уралсиб, например
deputy governor of the subsidiary office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн4 час (2010-12-02 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В русской традиции руководителя управления обычно называют начальником, а не заведующим. Потом, Управление ДЕПОЗИТНЫХ (или доверительных) операций явно сруктура более высокой иерархии, чем отделение ( в данном случае, Фрунзенское) в котором оно находится. Кроме того, эти самые управления депозитных операций есть не во всех подразделения кредитно-финансовых учреждений, а допофисы встречаются почти повсюду.

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search