касса кредитных организаций

English translation: Cash on hand

09:55 Sep 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: касса кредитных организаций
В операционной кассе Банка, осуществляющей операции с наличными деньгами и наличной иностранной валютой, наличные денежные средства в рублях и иностранной валюте учитываются на балансовом счете 20202 "Касса кредитных организаций".

Спасибо.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:Cash on hand
Explanation:
This is the standard, universally understood GAAP term for this that is used across industries, not just in banking. However, if you'd rather stick to the letter of it, you can say Cash on hand maintained at financial institution, or something to this effect. It does sound kind of artificial though.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cash on hand
The Misha
3vault cash of credit institutions
Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash on hand


Explanation:
This is the standard, universally understood GAAP term for this that is used across industries, not just in banking. However, if you'd rather stick to the letter of it, you can say Cash on hand maintained at financial institution, or something to this effect. It does sound kind of artificial though.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess, this is reasonable.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vault cash of credit institutions


Explanation:
http://cbr.ru/eng/statistics/credit_statistics/MB.asp



Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search