International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

проверять целевое использование займа

English translation: to check whether the loan is being used for its intended purpose

10:48 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: проверять целевое использование займа
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "проверять целевое использование займа".

Контекст Займодавец вправе проверять целевое использование займа
blue_roses
English translation:to check whether the loan is being used for its intended purpose
Explanation:
Вариации на тему...
Selected response from:

responder
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to verify (check) the intended use of loan
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4to verify the purpose of the loan
Sam Ward
4to check the targeted use of the loan
Annie Zest
3to check whether the loan is being used for its intended purpose
responder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to verify the purpose of the loan


Explanation:
-

Sam Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to verify (check) the intended use of loan


Explanation:
Lender has the right to verify (check) the intended use of loan.
or
Lender has the right to verify (check) the intended use of loan funds (proceeds).
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=xn_economy&pa...


Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peninsular
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to check the targeted use of the loan


Explanation:
just another variant... нецелевое использование -- misuse, so I think the word "use" is necessary

Annie Zest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to check whether the loan is being used for its intended purpose


Explanation:
Вариации на тему...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search