International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

проценты начисленные за первый процентный период

English translation: interest accrued for the First Interest Period

04:24 Feb 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: проценты начисленные за первый процентный период
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "проценты, начисленные за Первый процентный период"

Контекст

Платеж за первый процентный период состоит из процентов, начисленных за Первый процентный период

Какая формулировка здесь подойдет - interest accrued DURING the First Interest Period, interest accrued IN the First Interest Period, accrued interest FOR the First Interest Period?
blue_roses
English translation:interest accrued for the First Interest Period
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5interest accrued for the First Interest Period
Zamira B.
5 +1interest accrued over/during the first (calculating) period
James Joeriman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest accrued over/during the first (calculating) period


Explanation:
if you know the specific процентный период, use this instead of "calculating period" or "interest period" ... i.e., interest accrued during the first 3 months, etc...

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interest accrued for the First Interest Period


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: +
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maja Čaprić
6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search