этим аудитором

English translation: that auditor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:этим аудитором
English translation:that auditor
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

17:36 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: этим аудитором
Оригинал: Этим аудитором могла бы стать та же компания, что проводит аудит и у нас. ( в данном случае, как я понимаю).
Мой: The company which conducts the audit in our enterprise could become this auditor.
knopa14
that auditor
Explanation:
You own version sounds fine except that I would use "that" auditor rather than "this".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-12 18:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I would also replace "which conducts" with "conducting" since you say that it's doing that -now-. Sound less awkward.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that auditor
Kiwiland Bear
4The auditor
Translator174
4this auditor
Diana Roman Casu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this auditor


Explanation:
This auditor may be the same company that conducts our audit as well.

just an idea :)

Diana Roman Casu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that auditor


Explanation:
You own version sounds fine except that I would use "that" auditor rather than "this".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-12 18:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I would also replace "which conducts" with "conducting" since you say that it's doing that -now-. Sound less awkward.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Avseenko
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
49 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The auditor


Explanation:
The auditor could be the same company that audits us as well.



Translator174
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search