отсрочка уплаты процентов

English translation: payment holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отсрочка уплаты процентов
English translation:payment holiday
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

06:19 Feb 23, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: отсрочка уплаты процентов
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "отсрочка уплаты процентов"

Контекст - Стороны договора не рассматривают как увеличение ответственности Поручителя отсрочку уплаты процентов всех видов на три и менее месяца.

Мой вариант - deferral of payment of any interest for three months or less
blue_roses
payment holiday
Explanation:
Interest payment holiday of three months or less.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indulgence from interest payment
Ilham Ahmadov
4payment holiday
Kiwiland Bear
3see explanation
Sam Pinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
..a delay of three months or less in any type of interest payment..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: I like "deferral" better in this context; DELAYING (ПРОсрочить) on a payment is bad, unless your creditor allows you to DEFER (ОТсрочить) your payment.
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment holiday


Explanation:
Interest payment holiday of three months or less.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: I've encountered "tax holidays" and "grace periods" (granted by creditors), but not "Interest payment holiday."
1 day 1 hr
  -> I'm actually basing it on payment holidays for the unit (managed) funds. Since those are paid as installments towards some set goal, it seems close enough.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indulgence from interest payment


Explanation:
indulgence from interest payment


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=indulgence
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=indulgence
Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: ИМХО, слишком поэтично-религиозно для сухого финансово-юридического текста.
1 day 19 mins

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Have to agree with ViBe here: I can just imagine someone asking his creditors for "indulgence"... :-)
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search