удовлетворяющих условия для расчета

English translation: ...THAT MEET THE TERMS OF SETTING/DETERMINING (the starting price/reserve price)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удовлетворяющих условия для расчета
English translation:...THAT MEET THE TERMS OF SETTING/DETERMINING (the starting price/reserve price)
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

16:34 Feb 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: удовлетворяющих условия для расчета
При отсутствии сделок, удовлетворяющих условия для расчета стартовой цены в соответствии с пунктами 3.1 и 3.2 настоящих Требований, стартовая цена определяется следующими способами:

(сохранена орфография авторов)
responder
Russian Federation
...THAT MEET THE TERMS OF SETTING/DETERMINING (the starting price/reserve price...)
Explanation:
Meet:
fulfil, satisfy a need or condtion or restriction; be agreeable or acceptable to

Terms:
(usually plural) a statement of what is required as part of an agreement;
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=term

Price setting:
refers to situations where a firm or a group of firms has the power to set prices in a market rather than taking the prevailing market price as given.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Price_setting

Price determination:
is the process of determining what a company will receive in exchange for its products. Pricing factors are manufacturing cost, market place, competition, market condition, and quality of product.

Starting price:
The price bidding starts at on a listing; The mandatory starting bid for a given auction, set by the seller at the time of listing
http://www.johndixon.com/page.asp?pg=Glossary

Reserve price:
the lowest acceptable price fixed by the vendor; The minimum price which a seller will accept at auction;
http://www.irec.com.au/index.php?c=glossary
http://www.realestate.co.nz/about/glossary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-14 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meet the price terms" examples:
http://www.bizrice.com/products/Bus-Bar-Copper-Strip.html
http://marketnews.com.au/2010/06/5684/
http://www.chinatraderonline.com/Pen/Highlighter-Marker/egg-...

http://www.ocbc.com.sg/business-banking/trade-and-internatio...
http://www.ocbc.com.sg/business-banking/trade-and-internatio...
https://developers.google.com/maps/faq#tos_mysite
http://www.camr-rcam.gc.ca/compan-entrepris/applic-demande/c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-02-14 19:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"price terms" examples:
price is almost always quoted in U.S. dollars, and no provision is generally made for inflation in all foreign economic contracts; The prices are based on FOB terms (FOB Port XXX...)
http://www.m-crispi.com/ContractTerms.htm
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thank you, Pham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...THAT MEET THE TERMS OF SETTING/DETERMINING (the starting price/reserve price...)
Pham Xuan Thanh
4that meet the terms of settling
underwriter15
3 +1qualified to be used for the calculation of
Roman Bardachev
4meeting the prerequisites for calculation of
Oleg Lozinskiy
3that meet the requirements for calculating
Amy Lesiewicz
3satisfying term to be used the calculation of
alex suhoy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting the prerequisites for calculation of


Explanation:
imho

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 491

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that meet the requirements for calculating


Explanation:
If there are no transactions that meet the requirements for calculating...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified to be used for the calculation of


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...THAT MEET THE TERMS OF SETTING/DETERMINING (the starting price/reserve price...)


Explanation:
Meet:
fulfil, satisfy a need or condtion or restriction; be agreeable or acceptable to

Terms:
(usually plural) a statement of what is required as part of an agreement;
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=term

Price setting:
refers to situations where a firm or a group of firms has the power to set prices in a market rather than taking the prevailing market price as given.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Price_setting

Price determination:
is the process of determining what a company will receive in exchange for its products. Pricing factors are manufacturing cost, market place, competition, market condition, and quality of product.

Starting price:
The price bidding starts at on a listing; The mandatory starting bid for a given auction, set by the seller at the time of listing
http://www.johndixon.com/page.asp?pg=Glossary

Reserve price:
the lowest acceptable price fixed by the vendor; The minimum price which a seller will accept at auction;
http://www.irec.com.au/index.php?c=glossary
http://www.realestate.co.nz/about/glossary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-14 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meet the price terms" examples:
http://www.bizrice.com/products/Bus-Bar-Copper-Strip.html
http://marketnews.com.au/2010/06/5684/
http://www.chinatraderonline.com/Pen/Highlighter-Marker/egg-...

http://www.ocbc.com.sg/business-banking/trade-and-internatio...
http://www.ocbc.com.sg/business-banking/trade-and-internatio...
https://developers.google.com/maps/faq#tos_mysite
http://www.camr-rcam.gc.ca/compan-entrepris/applic-demande/c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-02-14 19:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"price terms" examples:
price is almost always quoted in U.S. dollars, and no provision is generally made for inflation in all foreign economic contracts; The prices are based on FOB terms (FOB Port XXX...)
http://www.m-crispi.com/ContractTerms.htm


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Pham!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfying term to be used the calculation of


Explanation:
-------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that meet the terms of settling


Explanation:
IMHO

underwriter15
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search