Заявки на продажу

English translation: offer to sell

20:28 Feb 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Заявки на продажу
Заявки на продажу нефтепродуктов в течение торговой сессии подаются занимающим доминирующее положение хозяйствующим субъектом, а также лицами, входящими в одну группу лиц с таким хозяйствующим субъектом, и (или) участниками Биржевых торгов, действующими в интересах и за счет указанных лиц

Bids for selling [oil products] during the trading session...or

Offers to sell [oil products] during the trading session?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:offer to sell
Explanation:
The bid is the price at which the market would buy smth,
the offer (or ask) is the price at which the market would sell smth.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offer to sell
George Pavlov
4 +1sale bids
Roman Bardachev
5offer price / ask price
Pham Xuan Thanh
3tender
alex suhoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale bids


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kiper
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer to sell


Explanation:
The bid is the price at which the market would buy smth,
the offer (or ask) is the price at which the market would sell smth.

Example sentence(s):
  • The bid–offer spread is an accepted measure of liquidity costs in exchange traded securities and commodities.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid%E2%80%93offer_spread
    Reference: http://business.westernunion.com/resource-center/fx-101/bid-...
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender


Explanation:
---------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer price / ask price


Explanation:
on exchange/exchange-commodity auctions

Offer price:
also referred to as the Ask price – refers to the price at which a seller is prepared to sell a given volume of a commodity.
http://ctmlogistics.co.uk/Glossary.html

Ask price:
also called the "offer." Indicates a willingness to sell a futures or options on futures contract at a given price.
http://www.grainbeltcommodities.com/glossary

Exchange auctions:
also known as commodity auctions or exchange-commodity auctions, are the most closed to the new participants. The participants include a number of core professional buyers, who monitor each other to ensure that no one is "cheating" on the community. ...
http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Auction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-02-16 08:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"offer price" and "ask price" image reference links:

http://www.pnronline.com.au/article.php/200/2021
http://thetradeboss.com/deals_list.php
http://www.lanaia.com/action.asp?include=2
https://www.clearforkroyalty.com/request-an-offer/


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search