и логика хромает ...

English translation: ... the logic is flawed ...

09:18 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: и логика хромает ...
В целом по theory of harm – и логика хромает и точных цифр нет, чтобы с ними соглашаться или спорить, в основном описательный характер
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:... the logic is flawed ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6... the logic is flawed ...
Yuri Larin
4logic is impaired
Maria Popova
3 +1logic doesn't work
Gaskell
4there is no logic there
LilianNekipelov
3the logic is illogical
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... the logic is flawed ...


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Zamira!

agree  Simon Geoghegan
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Rachel Douglas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleksiy!

agree  cyhul
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyhul!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is no logic there


Explanation:
In his context.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logic doesn't work


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. In this context.
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the logic is illogical


Explanation:
Because the logic is illogical. Not that that was the most unserious moment in this supposedly serious conversation. No, that came last week ...
www.news-record.com/.../article_46c4ec07-101...

The logic is illogical, but we always prefer tortured logic to no logic. The Harold Ramis movie Analyze This offers a perfect illustration. Of course, the film's ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=0786721731

Logic is illogical, When the heart comes into play. Relevance is irrelevant, When emotions have their say. The mind tries to analyze. All that's ...
voices.yahoo.com/logic-illogical-4658241.html‎

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logic is impaired


Explanation:
logic is impaired and precise numbers are missing to agree or argue upon...


    Reference: http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1964&dat=19840116&id=_...
Maria Popova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search